Home

Faculty
Students
Visiting fellows
Visiting students

Seminars
Philsoc
SPT Seminars
Special Events
Reading Groups

Research Groups
Research Grants

PhD Program
How To Apply
Placement Record

Contact Details
Location
Overview

News
Archives
History
Photo Album

Philosophers at ANU
Computing
Links





Last modified 1 Jan 70
Feedback
Philosophy Program
RSSS, ANU
Philosophers at RSSS in 2009

Faculty and staff

Dr Brett Calcott Image of Brett Calcott brett at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 2224, x54687
Professor David Chalmers Professor David Chalmers chalmers at anu.edu.au
Rm 2211, x53001
Dr Kenny Easwaran
Dr Lina Eriksson Dr Lina Eriksson lina dot eriksson at anu.edu.au
Rm 4104, x59608
Professor Bob Goodin Professor Bob Goodin goodinb at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 2203, x52156
Professor Alan Hájek Professor Alan Hájek alanh at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 2204, x52146
Professor Frank Jackson Professor Frank Jackson
Dr Stephan Leuenberger blank image stephan.leuenberger at anu.edu.au
Dr Fiona Macpherson
Dr John Maier john.maier at anu.edu.au
Professor Jonathan Schaffer
Rm 2210, x53266
Dr Susanna Schellenberg
Rm 2202, x50337
Dr Wolfgang Schwarz
Dr Nicholas Silins Dr Nicholas Silins
Rm 2210, x53266
Dr Declan Smithies Dr Smithies
Rm 2206, x50125
Dr Nicholas Southwood Nicholas Southwood nfs at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 1211, x53226
Professor Kim Sterelny Professor Kim Sterelny kimbo at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 2213, x52886
Professor Daniel Stoljar
Head of Program
Dr Daniel Stoljar dstoljar at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 2207, x52076
Dr Mike Titelbaum
 
Administrative Staff
 
Di Crosse Di Crosse dicrosse at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 2205, x52341

Students

Jens Christian Bjerring Image placeholder jcb at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 4108
David Bourget David Bourget
Rm 4107, x52345
Rachael Brown Rachael Brown
Carl Brusse Carl Brusse carl at coombs.anu.edu.au
D Block, x52548
Jacek Brzozowski Jacek Brzozowski Currently overseas
Jan-Willem Burgers JWB
Rm 4109, x58318
Aisling Crean Blank image aisling at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 4110, x50337
John Cusbert
Rm 3201
Jonathan Farrell
Ben Fraser Picture of Ben Fraser benf at coombs.anu.edu.au
D Block
Luc Howard L. Howard
Rm 2201
Ole Koksvik O. Okoksvik
Rm 4109
Holly Lawford-Smith Holly L.S.
Rm 4103, x58318
Joanne Lau
Leon Leontyev
Rm 3201, x57678
Aidan Lyon A. Lyon aidan at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 4106 x52548
Dan Marshall DM
John Matthewson John Matthewson john at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 4106, x52548
Kelvin McQueen
Brant Pridmore brant at coombs.anu.edu.au
Brian Rabern
Kelly Roe K Roe kelly at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 4112, x50337
Weng Hong Tang WHT wenghong at coombs.anu.edu.au
Rm 4108
Jonathan Tapsell J Tapsell
Rm 2201, x50395
Tobias Wilsch T Wilsch
Rm 3201, x57678

Visiting fellows

 
Visiting Fellows and Program Visitors in 2009
 
Ned Block (NYU)
July - August
Berit Brogaard (Missouri)
May - Jul
Nic Damnjanovic (Western Australia)
November
Jerry Doppelt (UC)
July
Andy Egan (Michigan)
June - July
Mark Francis (Canterbury)
July - September
Kathrin Gluer-Pagin (Stockholm)
June - August
Anil Gupta (Pittsburgh)
July - September
David Hodgson (Supreme Court NSW)
March
Dale Jamieson (NYU)
June - July
Matt Kennedy (Nottingham)
July
Noa Latham (Calgary)
February - March
Fiona Macpherson (Glasgow)
February - May
Anna Marmodoro (Oxford)
July
Christopher Mole (LSE)
June - July
Martine Nida-Rumelin (Fribourg)
February - April
Peter Pagin (Stockholm)
June - August
Joe Salerno (St. Louis)
May - Jul
David Schmidtz (Arizona)
June - August
Deena Skolnick Weisberg (Rutgers)
July - August
John Skorupski (St Andrews)
June - August
Laura Valentini (Oxford)
June - August
Adrian Walsh (UNE)
November - December
Michael Weisberg (Pennsylvania)
July - August
Robbie Williams (Leeds)
July
 
Visiting Fellows and Program Visitors in 2010
 
Anita Avramides (Oxford)
January - March
Michael Blamauer (Vienna (CC))
TBA
Corey Brettschneider (VF - SPT)
July - Sept
Jessica Brown (St Andrews)
July - August
Stewart Cohen ()
July - Aug
Wolfgang Fasching (Vienna (CC))
July
Brie Gertler (Virginia)
February - March
Zdravko Radman (Zagreb)
November - March
Ralph Wedgwood (VF - SPT)
July - Sept

Visiting students

 
Visiting PhD Students for 2009
 
Adam Arico (Arizona)
TBA
Andy Blizter (Georgetown)
June - August
Wesley Buckwalter (SUNY)
March - July
Ellen Clarke (Bristol)
May - August
Parker Crutchfield (Arizona State)
February - March
Stuart Crutchfield (Glasgow)
Feb - June
Zoe Drayson (Bristol)
June - September
Simone Duca (Bristol)
May - August
Alkistis Elliot-Graves (July - August)
Peter Fritz (Konstanz)
Feb - July
Johan Gersel (Copenhagen)
May - TBA
Mette Hansen (Bergen)
Feb - August
Ta Lun Huang (UC)
March - June
David Plunkett (Michigan)
June - July
Gabe Rabin (UCLA)
January - September
Eduardo Ramirez (Michigan)
July - August
Erica Shumener (NYU)
June - August
Daniel Singer (Michigan)
June - August
Michael Sollberger (Lausanne)
October - March
Patrick Tomlin (Oxford)
July
Moises Vaca Paniagua (UCL)
June - August
Joeri Witteveen (Cambridge)
July - October
Gabriel Wollner (UCL)
June - August
 
Visiting PhD Students for 2010
 
Jenny Coon (Missouri-Columbia)
June - July
Andreas Elpidorou (Boston)
TBA
Peter Fazekas (Edinburgh)
June - Aug
Daniel Greco (MIT)
TBA
Raamy Majeed (Sydney)
March - April
Joachim Wündisch (Universitaet des Saarlandes)
Nov - Feb
Thomas Whitney (Ottawa)
Jan - April